Shine Privacy Statement

Shine Privacy Statement

Shine.ie is the website of Shine, the national organisation dedicated to supporting people affected by mental ill health and their families. Your privacy is important to Shine and we encourage you to read this privacy statement. You can contact Shine via email at info@shineonline.ie or by post to Shine, 38 Blessington Street, Dublin 7, DO7 AW62 if you wish to discuss matters related to the processing of personal data .

Commitment to Personal Data Protection

In order to carry on its work, Shine needs to collect personal information about its members, service users, volunteers and members of the public who may come into contact with Shine. Shine is committed to having safeguards in place in keeping with The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This applies to all data collected and processed whether it is collected on paper, stored in a computer database or recorded on other media.

What type of personal information do we collect?

Shine collects personal information such as names and contact details for the purpose of:

● Updating and revising membership records
● Corresponding with membership
● Processing donations
● Responding to queries made via our contact sheet or our email support service
● Signing individuals up to our newsletter (with their permission)
● Maintaining records necessary for the provision of training, groups and individualised support services.

What we don’t do:

● Collect any personal information about you on our website or by any other means other than what you choose to provide
● Maintain a database of credit card or bank details of our members or service users or of those who make transactions – such as donations – on this website
● Sign you up to our newsletter mailing list without your permission

Mailing List

You may opt out of our newsletter mailing list by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any newsletter email you have received.

Third Party Disclosures

Shine does not disclose personal information to any third party without your consent, except in incidences where an individual is potentially at risk or where the law requires it.

Acceptance and Links to other Websites

The Shine website contains links to other websites, which are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by Shine of the contents of other websites. The other websites may have their own policies, which Shine does not control and therefore are outside the remit of this statement.

Personal information provided by members may be:

● Anonymised and used for statistical purposes
● Used to provide you with support and follow-up services
● Processed as part of its service level agreements with its funders and partners*

*In such incidences you will be told why the information is needed, how it will be used and your consent for its use will be sought.

Data Retention

Shine does not hold data for longer than its intended purpose and has a review system in place in relation to data retention in order to ensure destruction of unnecessary data in a timely fashion.

Right of Access

Shine will supply you with a copy of your personal data on request. To obtain a copy you should write to: The CEO, Shine, Block B, Maynooth Business Campus, Co Kildare, W23W5X7.

Right to correct or erase personal information

You may have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased in the case that Shine no longer have a legitimate reason to keep your data. To make a formal request to have your data amended or erased contact: The CEO, Shine,Block B, Maynooth Business Campus, Co Kildare, W23W5X7.

Authentic Identity

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is correct and authentic when signing up for any of Shine’s services on this website, for example, our newsletter, membership or sending content for our blog. Submissions and applications that do not use an authentic identity will not be processed.

Security

Shine takes precautions to protect its members and service users’ information. Shine implements policies that forbid its employees and volunteers from using or disclosing personal data in an inappropriate or unlawful manner. It has procedures and security measures in place for both electronic and paper files to safeguard data and insure their timely and appropriate destruction.

Cookies

The Shine website uses “cookies” in order to recognise your computer and improve your user experience, for example, cookies help to speed up the delivery of Shine.ie the next time you visit it.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about how Shine.ie is used. Google Analytics collects information such as how often the site is visited, what pages are visited and when, what site was used prior to arriving at Shine.ie. Google Analytics also collects information that allows us to identify the type of device used to visit our site on: mobile, desktop or laptop and so on.

Google Analytics identifies Internet Protocol (IP) address and not personal information in order to compile this data. An IP address is a unique string of numbers used to identify a computer or device.

We use this information to create aggregate statistics in order to maintain and improve user experience of this website. We do not combine information gathered by Google Analytics with personal information.

For more on Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics terms of Service at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to Shine.ie by disabling cookies on your browser.

Ensuring your data is accurate and relevant

Shine will take reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable, accurate, complete, and current, bearing in mind its intended use. You have a responsibility to keep the data you provide to us updated and we will take reasonable steps to facilitate this.

Shine takes measures to ensure all the information it collects is effectively gathered and relevant, not excessive, and for its specified purpose.

** Join our Newsletter **